Fulani v. Krivanek
[…] See Fla.Stat. § 103.021(3). It is well settled that such a difference in treatment does not violate the Constitution. See, e.g., American Party of Texas v. White, 415 U.S. 767, 793-94, 94 S.Ct. 1296, 1312, 39 L.Ed.2d 744 (1974).

Section 103.021(3) also provides that a minor-party or independent candidate must submit a separate petition to the supervisor of elections for each county from which signatures are solicited. The supervisors then check the signatures to certify their validity. Pursuant to section 99.097(4), the candidate must pay the supervisors "the sum of 10 cents for each signature checked or the actual cost of checking such signature, whichever is less." 2 We have endorsed the constitutionality of conditioning access to the ballot on payment of this signature-verification fee, stating that "Florida's procedures are not impermissibly burdensome as to cost." See Libertarian Party of Florida v.