FULGHAM v. State of Miss.
[…] Hence the analysis of these two concerns tends to overlap.’ ” 31

¶ 14. We agree with the Fifth Circuit's interpretation of the vagueness doctrine

47 So.3d 703

and apply it to this case. At the time of Fulgham's offense, Mississippi Code Section 47-5-193 provided that:

It is unlawful for any officer or employee of the department, or any county sheriff's department, of any private correctional facility in this state in which offenders are confined or for any other person to furnish, attempt to furnish, or assist in furnishing to any offender confined in this state any weapon, deadly weapon, unauthorized electronic device or contraband item. It is unlawful for any person to take, attempt to take, or assist in taking any weapon, unauthorized electronic device or contraband item on property belonging to the department which is occupied or used by offenders, except as authorized by law. 32

We note that the statute in effect in 2004 contained no definition for “unauthorized electronic device.”

[9] ¶ 15...

To continue reading

Request your trial
34 cases
  • Tunica Cnty. v. Town of Tunica, 2015-CA-01183-SCT.
    • United States
    • Mississippi Supreme Court
    • May 11, 2017