Fuller Enterprises, Inc. v. Hardin Const. Group, Inc., A94A1254
[…] Vlass, supra at 296-297, 430 S.E.2d 732. The court went on to state "[i]t is clear, however, that an application for confirmation is not a 'complaint' which initiates a 'civil action' in the superior court. Even though an application to confirm a foreclosure sale is a special statutory proceeding, it is not a 'civil suit' in the ordinary meaning of that term." (Citations, punctuation and indention omitted.) Id.

Although the court in Vlass reviewed the application of the CPA to foreclosure confirmations, we find its analysis applicable here as well. OCGA § 9-9-4(a)(2) provides that an application for confirmation of an arbitration award shall be made "by motion and shall be heard in the manner provided by law and rule of court for the making or hearing of motions, provided that the motion shall be filed [and served] in the same manner as a complaint in a civil action." (Emphasis supplied.) While an application for arbitration confirmation is filed and served in the same manner as a complaint, we do not believe that alone is sufficient to treat it as a complaint. OCGA § 9-9-4 clearly provides the application shall be treated as a motion.

...