G.H.I.I. v. MTS, Inc.
[…] The Cartwright Act is contained in Business and Professions Code sections 16700 et seq. Sections 16720 and 16726 generally codify the common law prohibition against restraint of trade. (Corwin v. Los Angeles Newspaper Service Bureau, Inc. (1971) 4 Cal.3d 842, 852, 94 Cal.Rptr. 785, 484 P.2d 953.) Thus, an unlawful trust is defined in section 16720 as "a combination of capital, skill or acts by two or more persons" for enumerated purposes which restrain trade. Section 16726 declares that "every [such] trust is unlawful, against public policy and void." Section 16750, subdivision (a) confers a private right of action for treble damages and attorneys' fees upon "Any person who is injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter, ..."

The Cartwright Act is patterned after the federal Sherman Anti-Trust Act (15 U.S.C., § 1 et seq.) and decisions under the latter act are applicable to the former. (Corwin v. Los Angeles Newspaper Service Bureau, Inc., supra, 4 Cal.3d 842, 852, 94 Cal.Rptr. 785, 484 P.2d 953; Saxer v.