Gagliardi v. Ortho-Midwest, Inc.
[…] She asserts that the district court failed to construe disputed facts in a light favorable to her claims and made unfavorable credibility determinations. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Gagliardi, we find that she has not established a prima facie case of sexual harassment with respect to her allegations involving the Aircast employees, but that she has with respect to those involving Carlander.

The Minnesota Human Rights Act prohibits sexual harassment as a form of employment discrimination. Minn.Stat. §§ 363A.03, subd. 13, 363A.08, subd. 2(3) (2006). Sexual harassment includes "unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact or other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature." Id. § 363A.03, subd. 43 (2006). Both parties agree that to prevail on her claim of sexual harassment creating a hostile work environment, Gagliardi must show that: