Gagnon v. Gagnon, 20160239
[…] Law v. Whittet , 2015 ND 16, ¶ 4, 858 N.W.2d 636. A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is induced by an erroneous view of the law, if no evidence supports it or after reviewing the entire record we are left with a definite and firm conviction a mistake has been made. Adams v. Adams , 2016 ND 169, ¶ 6, 883 N.W.2d 864. A court's award of primary residential responsibility must be made in light of the child's best interests, considering the relevant best interest factors under N.D.C.C. § 14–09–06.2(1). Schweitzer v. Mattingley , 2016 ND 231, ¶ 22, 887 N.W.2d 541.

[¶ 5] Factor (j) of the best interest factors governs domestic violence:

"In determining parental rights and responsibilities, the court shall consider evidence of domestic violence. If the court finds credible evidence that domestic violence has occurred, and there exists one incident of domestic violence which resulted in serious bodily injury or involved the use of a dangerous weapon or there exists a pattern of domestic violence within a reasonable time proximate to the proceeding, this combination creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent who has perpetrated domestic violence may not be awarded residential responsibility for the child. This presumption may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the child require that parent have residential responsibility."

N.D.C.C. § 14–09–06.2(1)(j). When credible evidence of domestic violence exists, it is the predominate factor in primary residential responsibility decisions under N.D.C.C. § 14–09–06.2(1). Datz v. Dosch , 2013 ND 148, ¶ 18, 836 N.W.2d 598 ; Gietzen v.