Krank v. Krank
[…] Annette appealed.

A trial court's child custody decision fact finding will not be set aside unless it is clearly erroneous under N.D.R.Civ.P. 52(a). Simons by and through Simons v. Gisvold, 519 N.W.2d 585 (N.D.1994). A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is induced by an erroneous view of the law, if no evidence exists to support it, or if the reviewing court, on the entire evidence, has a definite and firm conviction that the trial court has made a mistake. Ludwig v. Burchill, 514 N.W.2d 674 (N.D.1994).

Section 14-09-06.2(1)(j), N.D.C.C., provides:

"1. For the purpose of custody, the best interests and welfare of the child is determined by the court's consideration and evaluation of all factors affecting the best interests and welfare of the child. These factors include all of the following when applicable:

* * * * * *

"j. Evidence of domestic violence. In awarding custody or granting rights of visitation, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Peters-Riemers v. Riemers
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • 23 Marzo 2001
    ... ... See Krank v.