Gala v. Fisher
[…] Rogan was competent to testify as to the professional malpractice alleged, and that this pleading defect was not cured by the filing of the amended complaint with the accompanying affidavit of Dr. Dogali, as such was filed after the expiration of the statute of limitations. The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the new affidavit was authorized under OCGA § 9–11–9.1(e). Fisher, supra. Further facts can be found in the opinion of the Court of Appeals. Id.
Fisher's complaint alleged medical malpractice, and OCGA § 9–11–9.1(a)1 states that in such a case, there must be filed “with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” And, it is uncontroverted that Dr. Rogan's affidavit did not demonstrate that he was competent to testify as to the neurosurgical care at issue in the malpractice claim. See Fisher, supra at 802–803, n. 3 and 4, 754 S.E.2d 160 (n. 3 and 4).
Nonetheless, Fisher asserts that this situation falls under OCGA § 9–11–9.1(e), which provides:
If a plaintiff files an affidavit which is allegedly defective, and the defendant to whom it pertains alleges, with specificity, by motion to dismiss filed on or before the close of discovery, that said affidavit is defective, the plaintiff's complaint shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim, except that the plaintiff may cure the alleged defect by amendment pursuant to Code Section 9–11–15 within 30 days of service of the motion alleging that the affidavit is defective....
OCGA § 9–11–9.1(e) (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, Fisher argues, as the affidavit of Dr. Dogali and the amended complaint were filed within 30 days of the neurosurgeons' motion to dismiss, the amendment cured the alleged defect in Dr. Rogan's affidavit.