Gallagher v. Penobscot Cmty. Healthcare
[…] Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 544 U.S. 167, 184 (2005).

II. Claims under the Maine Human Rights Act (Counts 1 & 2)

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants discriminated against him based on his age, and thus violated his rights under the MHRA. Additionally, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants unlawfully retaliated against him.

As a threshold matter, in order for a plaintiff to take advantage of the full array of remedies available under the MHRA, he must exhaust administrative remedies prior to filing a complaint. 5 M.R.S. § 4622 (2011). Section 4622 prohibits a plaintiff from recovering attorney fees, civil penal damages, compensatory damages, or punitive damages unless he "alleges and establishes that, prior to the filing of the civil action, the plaintiff first filed a complaint with the [Maine Human Rights C]ommission" and that the commission has taken some final action on the administrative charge. Id.; see also Gordan v. Cummings, 2000 ME 68, ¶ 11, 756 A.2d 942.

Dr. Gallagher did not file a complaint with the Maine Human Rights Commission prior to filing the present action.