Galvin v. Freedom of Information Com'n
[…] Board of Tax Review, 161 Conn. 396, 402, 288 A.2d 435 (1971).

With these principles in mind, we turn to the construction of § 19a-411. The guidelines set forth in § 19a-411 for the disclosure of records of the medical examiner's office vary according to the categories of persons seeking disclosure. The statute differentiates among three classes of record seekers. Two of the classes are restricted to specific types of persons. The third class, into which the defendants fall, is general, encompassing "the public."

The first of the specific classes defined in § 19a-411 includes "[a]ny state's attorney, chief of police or other law enforcement official." Any such official "may, upon request, secure copies of such records or other information deemed necessary by him to the performance of his official duties." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the statute expressly requires law enforcement officials to make some showing of necessity as a condition to obtaining the records of the investigations of the medical examiner's office.

The second specific class in § 19a-411, less narrowly defined than the first, includes "[p]ublic authorities, professional, medical, legal or scientific bodies or universities or similar research bodies." Within this category, access to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • Gifford v. Freedom of Information Com'n
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • September 7, 1993
    ...quotation marks omitted.) Gaynor v.