Ganier's Estate v. Ganier's Estate, 60886
[…] Ganier, and, after he became his wife's guardian, Mr. Ganier had the second account bequeathed to him transferred to Mrs. Ganier's guardianship account. Mr. Ganier expended almost all the funds from the guardianship account prior to Mrs. Ganier's death, which occurred January 7, 1979.

When Mrs. Ganier's 1977 will was admitted to probate, Mr. Ganier filed a petition in the trial court for a determination of beneficiaries. In this petition, Mr. Ganier asserted that he was entitled to an intestate share of his wife's estate because he was a pretermitted spouse within the meaning of section 732.301, Florida Statutes (1979), which provides:

Pretermitted spouse.--When a person marries after making a will and the spouse survives the testator, the surviving spouse shall receive a share in the estate of the testator equal in value to that which the surviving spouse would have received if the testator had died intestate, unless:

(1) Provision has been made for, or waived by, the spouse by prenuptial or postnuptial agreement;

(2) The spouse is provided for in the will; or

(3) The will discloses an intention not to make provision for the spouse. The share of the estate that is assigned to the pretermitted spouse shall be obtained in accordance with s. 733.805.

At the hearing, Mr. Ganier testified that he and Mrs. Ganier did not discuss marriage until long after the will in question was executed. No evidence was offered to refute this testimony.

The trial court determined that Mr.