Garcia v. Commonwealth
[…] Garcia v. Commonwealth

Citation164 N.E.3d 862,487 Mass. 97
Decision Date22 March 2021
Docket NumberSJC-12863
Parties Marcos GARCIA v. COMMONWEALTH.
CourtUnited States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts Supreme Court

Elizabeth Hugetz, Committee for Public Counsel Services, for the petitioner.

Ryan J. Rall, Assistant District Attorney, for the Commonwealth.

Present: Budd, C.J., Gaziano, Lowy, Cypher, & Wendlandt, JJ.

LOWY, J.

After a defendant has been found not criminally responsible by reason of mental illness, G. L. c. 123, § 16 (a ), allows the trial judge to order that the defendant be hospitalized "at a facility" for forty days for observation and examination.1 If the defendant is male and the judge determines "that the failure to retain him in strict security would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness, or other mental defect," the judge may order that the hospitalization occur at the Bridgewater State Hospital (Bridgewater). Id. Yet for defendants sent to a facility other than Bridgewater, § 16 (a ) does not provide a standard to guide the judge's determination whether to temporarily commit for an examination.