Garcia v. Concannon
[…] Jas. J. Adams, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, OR, for defendant-appellee Concannon.

Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Oregon.

Before: SCHROEDER, REINHARDT and FERNANDEZ, Circuit Judges.

SCHROEDER, Circuit Judge:

This litigation concerns the validity of regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture, and the Director of the Oregon Department of Human Resources, to implement the anti-fraud provisions of the Food Stamp Act, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2015. The statute provides that any person found guilty of violating the Food Stamp Act "shall, immediately upon the rendering of such determination, become ineligible for further participation in the program" for a fixed disqualification period that increases in duration with each subsequent offense. 1