GARCIA v. MEDVED CHEVROLET INC., No. 09CA1465.
[…] People, 90 P.3d 807, 810 (Colo.2004).

We interpret rules of procedure consistently with principles of statutory construction. People v. Stanley, 169 P.3d 258, 260 (Colo.App.2007) (citing People v. Shell, 148 P.3d 162, 178 (Colo.2006)). A reviewing court must consider the rule as a whole and interpret it so as to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts. Leaffer v. Zarlengo, 44 P.3d 1072, 1078 (Colo.2002). However, if it is impossible to reconcile all the provisions of a rule, specific provisions typically prevail over general provisions. Id. (citing § 2-4-205, C.R.S.2009). We will not follow a literal interpretation leading to an illogical or absurd result. Frazier, 90 P.3d at 811.

Section 13-20-901(1), C.R.S.2009, provides in pertinent part:

A court of appeals may, in its discretion, permit an interlocutory appeal of a district court's order that grants or denies class action certification under court rule so long as application is made ... within ten days after entry of the district court's order.

(Emphasis added.)

The plain language of the statute allows an appellate court to permit the appeal under its rules within ten days after entry of the order. The statute does not set forth a method to compute the ten-day deadline.