Garcia v. State
[…] ON DENIAL OF STATE'S MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE MOTION FOR REHEARING

DOUGLAS, Judge, dissenting.

The majority denies leave to file the State's motion for rehearing. On original submission, the panel reversed the conviction because the court did not instruct the jury to acquit if the homicide was the result of an accident. The 1925 penal code, Article 39, provided for the defense of accident. The present code has no such provision as the defense of accident. The majority relies upon the dictum in Dockery v. State 542 S.W.2d 644 (Tex.Cr.App.1976) (a 3-to-2 decision), and V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 6.01(a), which provides:

"A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission or possession, in violation of a statute that provides that the conduct is an offense."

A charge on accident is not required by the statute, but the majority ignores it.

...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases
  • Butler v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals