Garcia v. State
[…] Garcia also contends that the trial court erred in finding he waived his right to an interpreter. Garcia asserts that the trial court's inaction violated his federal and state constitutional rights, including his right to confront witnesses against him, to aid in obtaining fair and impartial jurors, to be free from deprivation of liberty without due process, and to receive equal protection of the laws of Texas. See U.S. CONST. AMENDS. VI & XIV.

A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Article 38.30 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen a motion for appointment of an interpreter is filed by any party or on motion of the court, in any criminal proceeding, it is determined that a person charged or a witness does not understand and speak the English language, an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for the person charged or the witness." See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.30. However, even when the trial court is aware that a defendant has difficulty understanding English, the defendant can waive the trial court's appointment of an interpreter if he knowingly or voluntarily waives his right to an interpreter.