Garde v. One 1992 Ford Explorer XLT
[…] This appeal follows.

ISSUE1

Did respondent's failure to comply strictly with Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(d) (2000), deprive the district court of jurisdiction?

ANALYSIS

Appellant argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction because respondent failed to serve his demand for judicial determination of forfeiture as required by Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(d) (2000). Whether a district court has jurisdiction is a question of law subject to de novo review. Strange v. 1997 Jeep Cherokee, 597 N.W.2d 355, 357 (Minn.App.1999).

Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8, provides:

(d) Within 30 days following service of a notice of seizure and forfeiture under this subdivision, a claimant may file a demand for judicial determination of the forfeiture. The demand must be in the form of a civil complaint and must be filed with the court administrator in the county in which the seizure occurred, together with proof of service of a copy of the complaint on the prosecuting authority having jurisdiction over the forfeiture * * *.
(e) * * * [A]n action for the return of a vehicle seized under this section may not be maintained by * * * any person who has been served with a notice of seizure and forfeiture unless the person has complied with this subdivision.

When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we must apply its plain language. Amaral v. Saint Cloud Hosp., 598 N.W.2d 379, 384 (Minn.1999).