Briles v. 2013 GMC Terrain, A16-0768
[…] Briles contends that his GMC was not a "vehicle" as defined by the forfeiture statute because his son took it without permission. As a result, he argues, the forfeiture proceeding was "void ab initio ," implicitly rendering the untimeliness of his filing inconsequential. Minnesota Statutes section 169A.63 establishes the procedure for impaired-driver vehicle forfeiture. It first defines the terms used in the section and lists the designated offenses triggering forfeiture. Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 1(b)-(j). It states, " ‘Motor vehicle’ and ‘vehicle’ do not include a vehicle which is stolen or taken in violation of the law." Id. , subd. 1(g). When a driver commits one of the offenses that triggers a forfeiture, the forfeiting agency can seize the vehicle and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Williams v. Pine Cnty. Sheriffs Dep't
    • United States
    • Minnesota Court of Appeals