Briles v. 2013 GMC Terrain, A16-0768
[…] We review de novo whether a district court had jurisdiction. Garde v. One 1992 Ford Explorer XLT , 662 N.W.2d 165, 166 (Minn.App.2003). Determining whether the district court had jurisdiction here requires us to interpret the impaired-driver vehicle-forfeiture statute, and statutory interpretation is a legal question that we review de novo. Patino v. One 2007 Chevrolet , 821 N.W.2d 810, 813 (Minn.2012). Our goal in statutory interpretation is to determine and effectuate the legislature's intent. Id. ; Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2016). If a statute is unambiguous, we look for intent nowhere else and follow its plain language. Garde , 662 N.W.2d at 166 ; Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (providing that when statutory language is "clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit").

Briles contends that his GMC was not a "vehicle" as defined by the forfeiture statute because his son took it without permission. As a result, he argues, the forfeiture proceeding was "void ab initio ," implicitly rendering the untimeliness of his filing inconsequential.