Garlotte v. State, No. 2003-CP-01559-COA.
[…] Since the supreme court has determined that the June 19 order adjudicated all three of Garlotte's PCRs, we proceed to review the dismissal of Garlotte's three PCRs as successive.

¶ 10. The State contends that Garlotte's PCRs were barred as successive and also barred by the statutory three year limitations period. See Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (successive pleadings bar); § 99-39-5(2) (Supp.2004) (time bar). The State is correct. Garlotte has already collaterally attacked all three of his convictions on post-conviction relief. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) provides that "any order dismissing the prisoner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and... shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article." Therefore, Garlotte's PCRs were barred as successive writs. And, Garlotte's PCRs were time barred because they were filed over three years after the entry of the judgment of conviction. Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2) (Supp.2004).