Garner v. State
[…] OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of ... [a] female forcibly and against her will." The statute further defines "carnal knowledge" in rape as "when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ."8 And Count 1 of the indictment charged Garner with rape in that, between June 1, 2013, and May 29, 2014, he "did have carnal knowledge of [A. A.], a female, forcibly and against her will...." Additionally, under OCGA § 16-6-3 (a), "[a] person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she