Garner v. State
[…] OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of ... [a] female forcibly and against her will." The statute further defines "carnal knowledge" in rape as "when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ."8 And Count 1 of the indictment charged Garner with rape in that, between June 1, 2013, and May 29, 2014, he "did have carnal knowledge of [A. A.], a female, forcibly and against her will...." Additionally, under OCGA § 16-6-3 (a), "[a] person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years ..., provided that no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim." In this regard, Count 2 of the indictment charged Garner with statutory rape in that, between June 1, 2013, and May 29, 2014, Garner "did engage in sexual intercourse with [A. A.], a person under 16 years of age...."