Miller v. State
[…] • Brown v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • January 26, 2022
    ...it would have been an abuse of discretion for the trial court to deny it." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Miller v. State , 359 Ga. App. 380, 385 (2), 857 S.E.2d 830 (2021).During the defense's cross-examination of the detective who interviewed Brown, the following exchange occurred:[C......
  • Reid v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • October 26, 2021
    ...305 Ga. at 423 (2). See also OCGA § 24-14-8 ("The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact."); Miller, 359 Ga.App. at 383 (victim's testimony alone was sufficient to convictions for enticing a child for indecent purposes and child molestation, among other cr......

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.