Garrett v. K-Mart Corp.
[…] See Borden Foods Co. v. Dorsey, 112 Ga.App. 838, 146 S.E.2d 532 (1965). The instant suit, filed on June 9, 1989, was dismissed by the trial court pursuant to OCGA § 34-9-11, which provides that "[t]he rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, ... at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury." The trial court held that because appellant was injured "during the course and scope of her employment" she was precluded by OCGA § 34-9-11 from pursuing her common law tort claim against appellee.