Garrett v. K-Mart Corp.
[…] The trial court held that because appellant was injured "during the course and scope of her employment" she was precluded by OCGA § 34-9-11 from pursuing her common law tort claim against appellee. The trial court's consideration of matters outside the pleadings, namely, the prior proceedings under the Act, require that as to this issue appellee's motion to dismiss be treated as and disposed of as one for summary judgment. OCGA § 9-11-12(c).

We agree with appellant that an injury which does not "arise out of" the employment is not covered by the Act, even where the injury may have occurred "in the course of" the employment. "Injury" as defined in OCGA § 34-9-1(4) "means only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment." (Emphasis supplied.) It has long been established that both "[a]rising out of and in the course of the employment must concur before the work[ers'] compensation act can apply to an injury to an employee. [Cit.]" Lumbermen's Mut. Cas. Co. v. Babb, 67 Ga.App. 161, 164, 19 S.E.2d 550 (1942).