Gaslowitz v. Stabilis Fund I, LP
[…] OCGA § 14–11–504(a). See Word v. Stidham, 271 Ga.App. 435, 437, 609 S.E.2d 651 (2004) (“An interest in a limited liability company is personal property that may be charged with payment of an unsatisfied judgment against a member of the company.”). A charge against the debtor's interest does not give a direct remedy against the assets of the limited liability company, but grants “only the rights of an assignee of the limited liability company interest” to the extent so charged. OCGA § 14–11–504(a). See OCGA § 14–11–101(13) (defining “Limited liability company interest” as “a member's share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and a member's right to receive distributions”). Thus, the charging order remedy entitles the creditor to receive the distributions of the limited liability company, which the member “would otherwise have been entitled to receive, up to the unsatisfied amount of the judgment debt.” Nigri v.