Gasque v. Eagle Machine Co., Ltd., 20601
[…] Did the lower court err in holding, as a matter of law, that privity of contract is required under the South Carolina Commercial Code to maintain a cause of action by a consumer against a component part manufacturer where damages for breach of express and implied warranties and incidental and consequential damages in the form of economic losses are sought?

The damages sought by appellant are for the difference in value of the product (picker) as warranted and as the picker in fact performed, and consequential economic loss occasioned by its alleged defective performance.

Section 36-2-318 of the 1976 Code of Laws controls the determination of the present question and reads as follows:

A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who may be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and whose person or property is damaged by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.

The plain language of the foregoing section dispenses with the necessity of privity as to any natural person who may be expected to use, consume or be affected by the product, and extends third party beneficiary protection to this class of person with respect to both injury and damage to "person or property". The statute, therefore, clearly allows appellant to sue respondent, Sperry Rand, for damages to property resulting from breach of warranty, "whether