Gateway Communications v. John Hess, Inc.
[…] We have said that "[a]ppellate review of a circuit court's order granting a motion to dismiss a complaint is de novo." State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, 194 W.Va. 770, 775, 461 S.E.2d 516, 521 (1995) (citation omitted). With this standard as our guide we now consider the issue before us.

III.

DISCUSSION

The appellant asserts that the time limitation for bringing an action contained in the performance bond is voided by the unambiguous language of W.Va.Code § 33-6-14 (1957)3 which states in pertinent part:

No policy delivered or issued for delivery in West Virginia and covering a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in West Virginia, shall contain any condition, stipulation or agreement ... limiting the time within which an action may be brought to a period of less than two years from the time the cause of action accrues.... Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void[.]

The appellant reasons that its cause of action accrued in 1989 when it discovered the defect in the construction of the facility. Accordingly, the performance bond provision limiting the bringing of the action to within two years from the date of final payment under the contract is void.

The appellee responds that according to W.Va.Code § 55-2-6a (1983),4 an action, such as the instant one, to recover damages for deficiencies in construction and improvements to real property accrues when the real property is occupied or accepted by its owner, whichever occurs first. Because the appellant's acceptance of the new facility occurred on June 7, 1985, upon final payment, the appellant's action accrued at that time and had to be brought no later than June 7, 1987. Therefore, avers the appellant, the time limitation in the performance bond is entirely consistent with W.Va.Code § 33-6-14. The appellant also contends that this Court has declined to extend the discovery rule to actions brought under W.Va.Code § 55-2-6a. Citing Cart v. Marcum, 188 W.Va. 241, 423 S.E.2d 644 (1992) and Shirkey v. Mackey, 184 W.Va. 157, 399 S.E.2d 868 (1990).