Gattman v. Favro
[…] The court rejected the argument because the statute "provides a remedy for a very limited class of plaintiffs." Id. at 638-39 n. 2, 485 P.2d 18.

The same year, 1971, in Stachniewicz v. Mar-Cam Corporation, 259 Or. 583, 584, 488 P.2d 436 (1971), a patron of a drinking establishment sought to recover from the operator damages for personal injuries allegedly inflicted by other customers during a "barroom brawl" and sought to invoke former ORS 471.410(3) (now ORS 471. 410(1)) as a per se standard of conduct for those who serve alcoholic beverages. That statute provided:

"No person shall give or otherwise make available any alcoholic liquor to a person who is visibly intoxicated."

This court decided that this statute did not provide an appropriate standard for a negligence per se claim. The court stated:

"The statute in question prevents making alcohol available to a person...

To continue reading

Request your trial
34 cases
  • Doyle v. City of Medford