Gaudreau v. Barnes, ED 99452.
[…] Love v. Love, 75 S.W.3d 747, 762 (Mo.App.W.D.2002).
Second, Section 452.377 governs and sets forth the statutory procedure which must be followed when a divorced 2parent seeks to relocate the “principal residence” of a child. Section 452.377; see also Herigon v. Herigon, 121 S.W.3d 562, 565 (Mo.App. W.D.2003); Cortez v. Cortez, 317 S.W.3d 630, 634 (Mo.App.S.D.2010). The term “principal residence” is used in Sections 452.375 and 452.377, but not defined. The statute goes on to require that “[t]he residence of one of the parents shall be designated as the address of the child for mailing and educational purposes.” Judges and lawyers have been, de facto, treating that designated parent as the “residential parent” or “custodial parent,” even though those terms are not defined or even appear in the statutes.