Gay v. Georgia Dept. of Corrections
[…] Id. at 590, 470 S.E.2d 426.

Gay argues that notwithstanding the definition of "State" for purposes of the Georgia Tort Claims Act, the Association's creating legislation shows it is not a state department or agency, but is a separate instrumentality not subject to sovereign immunity. The Association has its own legal identity demonstrated by, among other things, the power to acquire property, to contract, and to borrow money. OCGA § 12-3-194. In particular, Gay points to OCGA § 12-3-195, which provides that "[t]he rentals contracted to be paid by the state or any department, agency, or institution of the state to the [A]ssociation ... shall constitute obligations of the state for the payment of which the good faith of the state is pledged." Thus, he contends, there is a clear difference between the Association on the one hand and the state and its departments and agencies on the other.