Geddes v. York County
[…] We are not persuaded by this argument. The language in § 13-919(1) quoted above describes a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
38 cases
  • Lefever v. Dawson Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Nebraska
    • 3 Agosto 2020
    ...or its employees." Smith v. Iverson, No. 8:19CV298, 2019 WL 4417548, at *17 (D. Neb. Sept. 16, 2019) (quoting Geddes v. York County, 729 N.W.2d 661, 665 (Neb. 2007)); see Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-902 ("[N]o suit shall be maintained against such political subdivision or its officers, agents, or ......
  • Edwards v. Douglas Cnty.
    • United States
    • Nebraska Supreme Court
    • 29 Enero 2021
    ...State , 305 Neb. 111, 939 N.W.2d 354 (2020) ; Jill B. & Travis B. v. State , 297 Neb. 57, 899 N.W.2d 241 (2017) ; Geddes v.