Geddes v. York County
[…] The PSTCA specifies various nonjudicial procedures which we have characterized as conditions precedent to the filing of a lawsuit, and a claimant's failure to follow these procedures may be asserted as an affirmative defense in an action brought under the PSTCA.11 Here, it is undisputed that Schirmer filed a written tort claim with the county clerk pursuant to § 13-905. But York County asserted an affirmative defense of noncompliance with § 13-906, which provides:

No suit shall be permitted under the [PSTCA] and sections 16-727, 16-728, 23-175, 39-809, and 79-610 unless the governing body of the political subdivision has made final disposition of the claim, except that if the governing body does not make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed, the claimant may, by notice in writing, withdraw the claim from consideration of the governing body and begin suit under such act and sections. Because compliance with the statutory time limits set forth in § 13-906 can be determined with precision, the doctrine of substantial compliance has no application.12 It is undisputed that Schirmer's claim was filed on April 21, 2003, and that the county board never made a final disposition.