Geer v. Phoebe Putney Health Sys., Inc.
[…] OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (a). To advance this goal, the anti-SLAPP statute covers any

claim for relief against a person or entity arising from any act of such person or entity which could reasonably be construed as an act in furtherance of the person's or entity's right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern[.]

OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b) (1). OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (c) further defines the coverage of the anti-SLAPP statute. Subsection (c) provides:

As used in this Code section, the term "act in furtherance of the person's or entity's right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern" shall include:
(1) Any written or oral statement or writing or petition made before a legislative, executive, or judicial
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Am. Civil Liberties Union, Inc. v. Zeh
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • 19 Octubre 2021