Paulding Cnty. v. Morrison
[…] The Board responded with a letter in which it “vigorously den[ied] that the Wherefore clauses constituted “claims” within the meaning of the OCGA § 9–11–11.1(a) and/or that they invoked the statute in any way, and set forth legal authority in support of its position. The Board nonetheless amended its answers in August 2006 to include verifications 4—filed “under protest” and “solely in an abundance of caution and in order to avoid unnecessary expense and undue delay in the case—in which the Board maintained that it had not asserted “claims” and that OCGA § 9–11–11.1 had no application to its answers, but certified that the Wherefore clauses were not “interposed for any purpose, such as to suppress [the Morrisons's] right to free speech or right to petition government, or to harass, or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” 5