Gehrs v. Director of Revenue, 72063
[…] The salient issue is whether Gehrs' time to appeal for review of the hearing officer's decision is governed by section 302.311 or by section 302.530. Section 302.311 is a general statute that addresses the procedures for appealing the suspension or revocation of a driver's license. Marsala v. Director of Revenue, 793 S.W.2d 492, 494 (Mo.App.1990). Section 302.311 provides in part:

[i]n the event that a license is suspended or revoked by the director ... the licensee so aggrieved may appeal to the circuit court of the county of his residence in the manner provided by chapter 536, RSMo, for the review of administrative decisions at any time within thirty days after notice ... that a license is suspended or revoked.

(emphasis added).

Section 302.530 is a specific statute that addresses the procedures for administrative review when a person receives notice of suspension or revocation of driving privileges. Section 302.530.6 provides in part: