Nichols v. Director of Revenue
[…] The burden of proof shall be on the state to adduce the evidence. Such trial shall be conducted pursuant to the Missouri rules of civil procedure and not as an appeal of an administrative decision pursuant to chapter 536, RSMo. The petition shall be filed in the circuit court of the county where the arrest occurred....

(Emphasis supplied).

Judicial review under section 302.311 is located in a part of the general provisions relating to drivers' licenses. See e.g., Marsala v. Dir. of Revenue, 793 S.W.2d 492, 494 (Mo.App.1990). The relevant portion of section 302.311 reads as follows:

In the event an application for a license is denied or withheld, or in the event that a license is suspended or revoked by the director, the applicant or licensee so aggrieved may appeal to the circuit court of the county of his residence in the manner provided by chapter 536, RSMo, for the review of administrative decisions at any time within thirty days after notice that a license is denied or withheld or that a license is suspended or revoked....

(Emphasis supplied).

In construing statutes, "courts must `ascertain the intent of the legislature from the language used, to give effect to that intent if possible, and to consider words used in the statute in their plain and ordinary meaning.'" Andresen v. Bd. of Regents of Mo.