Geiger v. Detroit Auto Inter-Insurance Exchange
[…] Defendant first assigns error to the trial court's finding that plaintiff stated a valid cause of action. Defendant asserts that, since plaintiff was not legally responsible for medical expenses incurred during his minority, he cannot maintain a cause of action to recover PIP benefits for those expenses. According to defendant, the cause of action belongs to plaintiff's mother, who, as legal guardian, was legally responsible for the medical expenses. We disagree.

M.C.L. § 500.3112; M.S.A. § 24.13112, provides in part:

"Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents. * * * "

This statute expressly confers a cause of action on the injured party to collect PIP benefits for expenses incurred as a result of his injury.