General Accessory Mfg. v. Okl. Tax Com'n, 100,453.
[…] Taxpayers appeal.

¶ 7 Taxpayers argue that their permitted I.R.C. § 338(h)(10) election to treat the sale of stock as a sale of assets for federal income tax purposes did not subject them, as non-residents of the state, to liability for Oklahoma income tax because, under the Oklahoma Income Tax Act (Act), 68 O.S. §§ 2351, et seq., a sale of stock is treated as a sale of intangible personal property, subject to tax only in the state of the shareholder/seller's domicile. 68 O.S. § 2358(A)(4)(b)2; Davis v. Oklahoma Tax Commission, 1971 OK 109, ¶¶ 12, 15, 20, 488 P.2d 1261, 1263.3 Here, Taxpayers assert that to construe the Act's "piggyback" provision, § 2353(3), which holds "the tax status and all elections of all taxpayers covered by [the Act] [to] be the same for all purposes material hereto as they are for federal income tax purposes," as requiring a non-resident's payment of state income tax on gain from sale of a state corporation's intangible assets, raises some constitutional doubt concerning the reach of this State's power to tax a non-resident's gain from sale of the non-resident's interest in a Oklahoma domiciled