George L. Swanson v. Tom Mckenzie, 88-LW-1639
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction may not be conferred upon the court by agreement of the parties, may not be waived, and is the basis for mandatory sua sponte dismissal. State, ex rel. Lawrence Development Co. v. Weir (1983), 11 Ohio App.3d 96. Appellees argued below that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction in that the state was the real party in interest and the Court of Claims had to initially determine that the acts of the state employees were outside the scope of their employment or that they acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.

R.C. 2743.02 provides in pertinent part:

"(A)(1) The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of claims created in this chapter in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties, except that the determination of liability is subject to the limitations set forth in this chapter "

The sovereign immunity rule in Ohio is based upon the constitutional provision stating that suits may be brought against the state in such courts and in such manner as may be provided by law.