George v. State
[…] See Harris v. State, 284 Ark. 247, 681 S.W.2d 334 (1984).

Appellant was convicted of violating Ark.Code Ann. § 5-64-401 (Supp.1999). The jury concluded that appellant was manufacturing methamphetamine. Appellant's criminal liability was based upon his status as an accomplice. In cases where the theory of accomplice liability is implicated, we affirm a sufficiency of the evidence challenge if substantial evidence exists that the defendant acted as an accomplice in the commission of the alleged offense. Cook v. State, 350 Ark. 398, 86 S.W.3d 916 (2002).

Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-2-402 (Rep.1997), articulates the elements necessary to establish that a person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person. The statute provides:

A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person when:

(1) He is made criminally liable for the conduct of another person by the statute defining the offense; or

(2) He is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense; or

(3) Acting with the culpable mental state sufficient for the commission of the offense, he causes another person to engage in conduct that would constitute an offense but for a defense available to the other person.

Id. Arkansas Code Ann. § 5-2-403 (Repl.1997), gives the statutory definition of an accomplice: (a) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if, with the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of an offense, he:

(1) Solicits, advises, encourages, or coerces the other person to commit it; or

(2) Aids, agrees to aid, or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it; or

(3) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make proper effort to do so.

(b) When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, a person is an accomplice in the commission of that offense if, acting with respect to that result with the kind of culpability sufficient for the commission of the offense, he:

(1) Solicits, advises, encourages, or coerces the other person to engage in the conduct causing the result; or

(2) Aids, agrees to aid, or attempts to aid the other person in planning or engaging in the conduct causing the result; or