George v. State
[…] Mrs. George, however, was not certain that appellant called from his home, and thought he could have called from his car phone. She locked all the doors, put the children in a bedroom, and waited with a loaded pistol for the police. Before the police arrived, another call came in, but when the answering machine took the call, the caller hung up. Sometime within 30 minutes of the threat, appellant left a message on Mrs. George's machine that she would soon hear from his attorney.

Appellant was convicted under TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07 (Vernon 1989), which provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to:

(2) place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury;

In order to commit the offense of terroristic threat, the accused must intend to place the victim in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Dues v. State, 634 S.W.2d 304, 305 (Tex.Crim.App.1982); Burrell v. State, 541 S.W.2d 615, 617 (Tex.Crim.App.1976); Jarrell v. State, 537 S.W.2d 255, 256-57 (Tex.Crim.App.1976). A person acts intentionally with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a) (Vernon 1989).

Appellant argues he never intended to put Mrs. George in fear of imminent serious bodily injury, and she was never in fear, because she stayed home that night and because she waited to press charges until she talked with her divorce attorney. The accused's intent, however, cannot be determined merely from what the victim thought at the time of the offense.