Georgia Farm Bldgs., Inc. v. Willard
[…] The trial court was authorized to conclude from this evidence that Beck was legally authorized to accept service on the company's behalf. Accord Northwestern Nat. Ins. Co. v. Kennesaw Transp., 168 Ga.App. 701, 309 S.E.2d 917 (1983). See also Scott v. Atlanta Dairies Cooperative, 239 Ga. 721(2), 724, 238 S.E.2d 340 (1977); Adams v. Upjohn Co., 142 Ga.App. 264, 235 S.E.2d 584 (1977).

4. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the appellant's motion to open the default based on excusable neglect in failing to file a timely answer. The motion was filed pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-55(b), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "At any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for excusable neglect or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court." The term "excusable neglect," as used in this code section, refers to a "reasonable excuse" for failing to answer, as distinguished from wilful disregard of the process of the court. Early Co. v. Bristol Steel, etc., Inc., 131 Ga.App. 775, 777, 206 S.E.2d 612 (1974).