Georgia Mut. Ins. Co. v. Mims
[…] Such a denial pierces the pleadings and is sufficient to support a motion for summary judgment. Withrow Timber Co. v. Blackburn, 244 Ga. 549, 551-52, 261 S.E.2d 361 (1979); Bush v. Vanguard Ins. Co., 172 Ga.App. 704, 706, 324 S.E.2d 554 (1984); National Property, etc., Ins. Co. v. Wells, 166 Ga.App. 281(2), 304 S.E.2d 458 (1983). Appellee failed to rebut appellant's prima facie showing of no agency. Summary judgment for appellant should have been granted on this issue.

2. The second issue to be addressed is whether appellant's notice was adequate as a matter of law. OCGA § 33-24-45 provides in pertinent part: "(e)(1) No insurer shall refuse to renew a policy to which this Code section applies unless a written notice of nonrenewal is mailed or delivered in person to the named insured ... (f) Subsection (e) of this Code section shall not apply in case of: (3) The insurer having manifested its willingness to renew by delivering a renewal policy, renewal certificate, or other evidence of renewal to the named insured or his representative or by offering to issue a renewal policy,