Georgia Ports Authority v. Hutchinson
[…] Shepard v. Streetman, 198 Ga.App. 474, 475-476, 402 S.E.2d 87. A jury charge that appellant would not be liable if appellee had equal or superior knowledge of defective conditions in the crane was not only unwarranted but would have been misleading.

Even if such a charge were authorized, the failure to give it was not reversible error, as the jury was fully charged that appellee had a duty of ordinary care for his own safety and that appellant would not be liable unless its negligence was the proximate cause of appellee's injuries. See Colbert, supra.

3. The failure to give a charge per OCGA § 51-11-7: "If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant's negligence, he is not entitled to recover," was not reversible error. The court charged on appellee's duty to exercise reasonable care for his own safety and that appellant could not be liable unless its negligence was the proximate cause of appellee's injuries.