Georgiacarry.org, Inc. v. Allen
[…] The superior court denied the application, finding that Georgia Carry lacked standing to pursue a writ of quo warranto, and Georgia Carry appeals from this ruling. As explained more fully below, because the trial court correctly concluded that Georgia Carry did not have individual standing or associational standing on behalf of its members to pursue a writ of quo warranto, we affirm.

“Quo warranto is an extraordinary remedy which exists solely by virtue of statute.” (Citations omitted.) Richardson v. Phillips, 285 Ga. 385, 385, 677 S.E.2d 117 (2009). In this regard, OCGA § 9–6–60 provides:

The writ of quo warranto may issue to inquire into the right of any person to any public office the duties of which he is in fact discharging. It may be granted only after the application by some person either claiming the office or interested therein.
299 Ga. 717

In order to determine whether Georgia Carry is authorized to pursue a writ of quo warranto under this statute, we must first determine the proper interpretation of OCGA § 9–6–60 by applying fundamental rules of statutory construction, which