Gerensky-Greene v. Gerensky
[…] Marks, 252 Va. 181, 184-85, 476 S.E.2d 170, 172 (1996); McManama v. Plunk, 250 Va. 27, 32, 458 S.E.2d 759, 761 (1995); Mallory v. Taylor, 90 Va. 348, 349, 18 S.E. 438, 439 (1893)). "[T]he nonsuit statute contains a number of limitations on a party's absolute right to take a voluntary nonsuit, and if a nonsuit is allowed in violation of those limitations, appellate review must be available to correct the error." Id. at 481, 562 S.E.2d at 137 (citing Wells v. Lorcom House Condo. Council, 237 Va. 247, 251, 377 S.E.2d 381, 383 (1989)).

Code § 8.01-380(A) provides, in relevant part, "[a] party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit as to any cause of action or claim, or any other party to the proceeding, unless he does so before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or before the jury retires from the baror before the action has been submitted to the court for decision." "[F]or an action to be 'submitted to the court,' it is 'necessary for the parties, by counsel, to have both yielded the issues to the court for consideration and decision.'" Transcon. Ins. Co., 262 Va. at 514, 551 S.E.2d at 319 (quoting Moore v.