Gerken v. Sherman
[…] Sprint Spectrum, L.P., 203 S.W.3d 177, 182 (Mo. banc 2006). Generally, we subject constitutional provisions to the same rules of construction as other laws, except that we construe them more broadly "due to their more permanent character." Neske v. City of St. Louis, 218 S.W.3d 417, 421 (Mo. banc 2007). When interpreting a statute, our task is to ascertain the General Assembly's intent according to plain and ordinary meaning of the statute's language. Cline v. Teasdale, 142 S.W.3d 215, 222 (Mo.App.2004).

Article III, § 38(b), says that the blind pension fund is to be "appropriated and used for the pensioning of the deserving blind as provided by law." Section 209.130 says that pensions are to be paid with funds from the blind pension fund "for the deserving blind as herein provided." It adds that pensions should be paid "as provided by law."

A pension is "a fixed sum paid regularly to a person."