Gerken v. Sherman
[…] After payment of the pensions, the provision mandates that any balance remaining in the blind pension fund "may be appropriated for the adequate support of the commission for the blind,3 and any remaining balance shall be transferred to the distributive public school fund."

The General Assembly endeavored to implement this constitutional mandate in § 209.130, RSMo 2000, by levying an annual tax of three cents on each $100 valuation of taxable property in Missouri to create a fund to pay pensions "for the deserving blind." Like the constitutional provision, § 209.130 also says that any remaining balance in the fund after the payment of the pensions "may be appropriated for the adequate support of the commission for the blind, and any balance remaining at the end of the biennium shall be transferred to the distributive public school fund." The General Assembly funded the first pensions from the blind pension fund in 1922.

After creating the Blind Pension Program, the State initiated other benefits for blind persons. In 1951, the General Assembly passed the Aid to the Blind Law, which created the Aid to the Blind Program.