Gerken v. Sherman
[…] They asked the circuit court for a judgment declaring that this was the case and for an accounting of the blind pension fund. The circuit court found that division was not requesting that the General Assembly improperly use resources from the fund and was calculating its requested blind pension increases lawfully. The circuit court further found that an accounting was not necessary. We affirm the circuit court's judgment in part and reverse and remand in part.

Article III, § 38(b), of Missouri's constitution says that the General Assembly shall levy an annual tax on all taxable property in the state "for the purpose of providing a fund to be appropriated and used for the pensioning of the deserving blind as provided by law." After payment of the pensions, the provision mandates that any balance remaining in the blind pension fund "may be appropriated for the adequate support of the commission for the blind,3 and any remaining balance shall be transferred to the distributive public school fund."