Gerry Homes v. Town of Ellicott
[…] We conclude that, although the court properly awarded respondents summary judgment with respect to The Woodlands, the court erred in awarding summary judgment to petitioner with respect to Orchard Grove, and we therefore modify the judgment accordingly.

Real Property Tax Law § 420–a (1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[r]eal property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for ... charitable [or] hospital ... purposes ... and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes ... shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section." It is well established that "to qualify for the exemption, (1) [the petitioner] must be organized exclusively for [the] purposes enumerated in the statute, (2) the property in question must be used primarily for the furtherance of such purposes, ... (3) no pecuniary profit, apart from reasonable