Gesmer v. Admin. Bd. of the N.Y. State Unified Court Sys.
[…] This Court granted respondentsmotion to consolidate the appeals (see 2021 N.Y. Slip Op. 60490[U], 2021 WL 139041 ).4

Supreme Court erred in annulling the Board's determination. By constitutional mandate, a Supreme Court Justice is required to "retire on the last day of December in the year in which he or she reaches the age of [70]" ( N.Y. Const, art VI, § 25 [b]). The N.Y. Constitution allows an exception by which a retired Supreme Court Justice may be authorized to perform the duties of a Supreme Court Justice if it is certified "in the manner provided by law that the services of such ... [J]ustice are necessary to expedite the business of the court and that he or she is mentally and physically able and competent to perform the full duties of such office" ( N.Y. Const, art VI, § 25 [b]).