Gesmer v. Admin. Bd. of the N.Y. State Unified Court Sys.
[…] The N.Y. Constitution allows an exception by which a retired Supreme Court Justice may be authorized to perform the duties of a Supreme Court Justice if it is certified "in the manner provided by law that the services of such ... [J]ustice are necessary to expedite the business of the court and that he or she is mentally and physically able and competent to perform the full duties of such office" ( N.Y. Const, art VI, § 25 [b]). This constitutional provision is implemented through Judiciary Law § 115(1), which provides that a Supreme Court Justice "may, upon his [or her] application, be certified by the [Board] for service as a retired [J]ustice of the [S]upreme [C]ourt upon findings (a) that he [or she] has the mental and physical capacity to perform the duties of such office and (b) that his [or her] services are necessary to expedite the business of the [S]upreme [C]ourt."