Hammonds v. New York State Education Department
[…] City of Long Beach, 20 N.Y.3d 1042, 1043, 962 N.Y.S.2d 587, 985 N.E.2d 898 [2013] [citation omitted]).

Petitioner contends that the education he received from AUA in earning his medical degree is the substantial equivalent of education that PA students receive while pursuing their degrees. Pursuant to statute, to qualify for a PA license a person must "submit satisfactory evidence" that he or she "has satisfactorily completed an approved program for the training of physician assistants" ( Education Law § 6541[1][d] ). It is undisputed that petitioner did not attend an SED-approved PA training program. Nevertheless, in such circumstances, "[t]he [C]ommissioner [of Education] is empowered to determine whether an applicant possesses equivalent education and training, such as experience as a nurse or military corpsman, which may be accepted in lieu of all or part of an approved program" ( Education Law § 6541[1][d] ).