Getty, In re, 81-790
[…] Appellant's interpretation of the new constitutional provision, if adopted, would vitiate the authority of each state attorney, pursuant to section 27.04, and that of assistant state attorneys acting thereunder in accordance with section 27.181(3). We find such interpretation to be tortuous and untenable. The voters of Florida hardly intended to surrender their personal safety in an effort to protect their privacy.

The remaining arguments have been considered and rejected. Accordingly, we affirm.

LETTS, C.J., and OWEN, WILLIAM C., Jr., Associate Judge, concur.

1 Section 27.04 provides:

Summoning and examining witnesses for state.--

The state attorney shall have summoned all witnesses required on behalf of the state; and he is allowed the process of his court to summon witnesses from throughout the state to appear before him in or out of term time at such convenient places in the state attorney's judicial circuit and at such convenient times as may be designated in the summons, to testify before him as to any violation of the criminal law upon which they may be interrogated, and he is empowered to administer oaths to all witnesses summoned to testify by the process of his court or who may voluntarily appear before him to testify as to any violation or violations of the criminal law.

2...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Contempt of Grajedas By and Through Takes the Horse, Matter of
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • September 7, 1993