Getty Petroleum Corp. v. American Exp. Travel Related Services Co., Inc.
[…] Getty Petroleum Corp. v. American Exp. Travel Related Services Co., Inc.

Decision Date12 June 1997
Citation90 N.Y.2d 322,683 N.E.2d 311,660 N.Y.S.2d 689
Parties, 683 N.E.2d 311, 32 UCC Rep.Serv.2d 1031 GETTY PETROLEUM CORP., Respondent, v. AMERICAN EXPRESS TRAVEL RELATED SERVICES COMPANY, INC., Appellant, et al., Defendants.
CourtNew York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
OPINION OF THE COURT

KAYE, Chief Judge.

Ordinarily, the drawer of a check is not liable on a forged indorsement. An exception to this principle is found in Uniform Commercial Code § 3-405(1)(b)--the "fictitious payee" rule--which allocates the loss to the drawer if "a person signing as or on behalf of a * * * drawer intends the payee to have no interest in the instrument." In this case of statutory interpretation, we are asked whether the fictitious payee rule, typically applied to protect banks, can also extend to nonbank depositaries when they accept a check over a forged indorsement. We answer that question in the affirmative.