Gheorghiu v. Com., Record No. 091945.
[…] In another assignment of error, Gheorghiu asserts that venue was improper for the 36 counts of credit card theft. Gheorghiu acknowledges that no objection was made to venue in the trial court with regard to these counts; nevertheless, Gheorghiu asks us to apply the "for good cause shown" and "ends of justice" exceptions contained in Rule 5:25 and to reverse his convictions for credit card theft based on improper venue.2 We will consider these issues in order.
I. Identity Theft
The crime of identity theft is set out in Code § 18.2-186.3. As relevant here, that section makes it unlawful to "[o]btain, record or access identifying information which is not available to the general public that would assist in accessing financial resources, obtaining identification documents, or obtaining benefits of such
In any proceeding brought pursuant to this section, the crime shall be considered to have been committed in any locality where the person whose identifying information was appropriated resides, or in which any part of the offense took place, regardless of whether the defendant was ever actually in such locality.
(Emphasis added). In this case, the evidence established that Keltz lived in New York, not Arlington County. Therefore, to establish venue in Arlington County in case number CR05-1243, theft of Keltz' identifying information, the Commonwealth was required to establish a strong presumption that